Featured Shows – April 14-20, 2014

Featured Shows

Shows are sparse this week but it still is the most wonderful time of the year because of Record Store Day on Saturday!!! Not only are there great local bands playing all day at Atlanta’s best record store, Criminal Records, but Gunpowder Gray and Muuy Bien are throwing a special dual album release show down the street at Star Bar.  This week is going to rule.  Let’s go to a show!

GunpowderGray04.14 – Nile, Disfigurement, VadimVon – Masquerade – More Info
04.14 - The Sounds, Blondfire, Ghost Beach – Terminal West - More Info
04.14 - Pet Cobra, Bodyfather, The Hotels - 529 - FREE - More info

04.17 - Reverends, Weary Heads, MammaBear, Fox Grin – Star Bar - More Info
04.17 – Sealions, Ne-hi, 100 Watt Horse – 529 - More info
04.17 – Wild Child, Them Wagoneers, The Good Graces – The Vinyl – More Info

04.19 - RECORD STORE DAY (See Schedule below)
04.19 – Gunpowder Gray, Muuy Biien,  Odonis Odonis, The Selfish Lovers – Star Bar - More Info
04.19 – Cloud Nothings, Ryley Walker - The Masquerade - More Info
04.19 – Bear Girl, Cinema Novo, Capital Arms - The Masquerade - More Info
04.19 - The Love Language, Antique Firearms, Casper & the Cookies – 529 – More Info

04.20 – Midnight, Shitfucker, Mangled - The Earl - More Info

RSD14

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Show – April 8-13, 2014

Featured Shows

April is off to a great start and I couldn’t be more excited about this week’s batch of shows.  Two local college radio stations WRAS and WREK are throwing shows at Mammal Gallery, which just successfully raised a lot of money to revamp their new artist/music space.  HAWKS, Big Jesus, Athen’s own The Powder Room and more are playing the Earl on Saturday.  I couldn’t have asked for a better line-up.  OH and on Sunday, Promising Chord is hosting another show at Smith’s Olde Bar featuring Rrest, Starfigher and Minor Miracles.  Now get out there and enjoy local music!!!

what'shappening

04.08 – The Greens, Spines, Launch Party – 529 – More Info
04.08 – Daniel Rossen, Department of Eagles, William Tyler – Terminal West – More Info

04.09 - Swank Sinatra, R. Garcia Band, Cinema Novo – Star Bar - More Info
04.09 - I Want Whisky, Lily and the Tigers, Avi Jacob – The Earl - More Info

04.10 – WRASFest: Ringo Deathstarr, Order of the Owl, Dasher, Twin Studies, Makeup – Mammal Gallery - More Info
04.10 - White Fang, Denny & The Jets, A. Grimes – 529 - More info

04.11 - Mac DeMarco, Juan Wauters, Mood Rings – Goat Farm - More Info
04.11 - Turf War, Concord America, Ranch Ghost, Majestico – The Earl - More Info
04.11 - The Left Field Experiment: Deku, Wake, Double Cypher – 529 - More info413Flyer

04.12 - HAWKS, Big Jesus, Powder Room, Cheap Art, Uniform – The Earl - More Info
04.12 - WREKtacular: Warehouse, Blunt Fang, Sonic Generator, In Sonitus Lux – Mammal Gallery - More Info
04.12 – Zoners, Onchi, Dinos Boys, GHB – Star Bar – More Info

04.13Promising Chord Presents: Rrest, Minor Miracles, Starfighter – Smith’s Olde Bar - More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows: March 31-April 6, 2014

Featured Shows

I’m really excited to announce a new series of shows happening every Sunday at Smith’s Olde Bar hosted by Promising Chord and Thirsty Ear Productions.  The shows are FREE and feature some of Atlanta’s best up and coming local bands.  This Sunday’s show features a super secret headliner and I would love to see local music supporters there!  The rest of the week is packed with good shows at venues all around including Real Estate at Terminal West on Monday, Tesseract at Drunken Unicorn on Tuesday, and Cinemechanica at the Earl on Friday.  Let’s go to a show!

dropout03.31 – Real Estate, Pure X – Terminal West - More Info
03.31 - Death of Kings, Voyage of Slaves, DROPOUT, Sybaritic – The Basement - More Info

04.01 - Pokey LaFarge – Eddie’s Attic - More Info
04.01 - TesseracT, Intronaut, Cloudkicker – Drunken Unicorn - More Info
04.01 - Cute Boots, Pinebox Boys, Battlefield Collective, Blood On The Harp – 529 - FREE - More Info

04.02 - Alexandria, Ethereal, Sounds by Dexter – 529 - More Info

04.04 – Lazer/Wulf, Cinemechanica, Hello Cobra – The Earl - More Info
04.04 - Bipolaroid, Tiger! Tiger!, Andrew & the Dispyramids - 529 - More Info

04.05 - The Whiskey Gentry, Radiolucent, The Defibulators – Terminal West - More Info
04.05 - BABY BABY, Biters, Machines Are People Too – Drunken Unicorn - More Info
04.05 - Gringo Star, Tedo Stone, Shook Foil – The Earl - More Info
04.05 - Wolves and Jackals, Prime Mover, HellBent – The Basement - More Info
04.05 - deadCAT, Boyfrndz, Clothes, Suffer Dragon - 529 - FREE - More Info

04.06Promising Chord Presents: Randy Michael, Illiterates, Leotards – Smith’s Olde Bar - More Info
04.06 - Authority Zero, Donald Spence, Burns Like Fire, In Tents – The Masquerade - More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows – March 24-30, 2014

Featured Shows

March is coming to an end but music never sleeps.  If I could recommend any shows in particular it would be the Ancient River, Reverends show at 529 on Monday and the Blue Sky Black Death, RBTS Win show at the Basement on Saturday.  Let’s go to a show!

bsbd flyer rbts03.24 – Ancient River, Soundtrack, Reverends, Dear Woodland Creatures – 529 – FREEMore Info

03.25 – Outer Spaces, Pinecones, MTN ISL, Netherfriends – 529 - More Info
03.25 – Sheeba Darwin, Faith In Anchors, Get Damned, Koskee – Mammal Gallery – More Info

03.26 – Madre Padre, The Dirty Magazines, The Johnny Rebs – Star Bar – More Info

03.27 - The Bohannons, Blue Blood, Tracer Metula  - The Earl – More Info

03.28 - Opposite Box, Todd Mcqueen - Elliott Street Pub - More Info
03.28 – Abby Gogo, Georges Bataille Battle Cry, Shepherds, Sheeba Darwin – Star Bar – More Info
03.28 - Swank Sinatra, Hungry Ears, BearKnuckle. Hot Wives – Drunken Unicorn – More Info

03.29 - Holly Hunt, Hollow Leg, Dasher, Motherfucker – 529 - More Info
03.29 – Blue Sky Black Death, RBTS Win, Hybrabadd, Quicktemper – The Basement - More Info
03.29 - Cousin Dan, PLS PLS, Twin Tigers – The Earl – More Info

03.30 - Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes - The Masquerade - More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows – March 17-23, 2014

Featured Shows

Bands from all over are visiting Atlanta this week mainly due to touring around South by South West last week.  Red Bull and Tight Bros are at it again with another killer show on Saturday featuring Power Trip, Mangled and more.  Make sure to RSVP to get in for FREE! See you out at a show!

Power Trip

03.17 - Ava Luna, Hello Ocho, Krill, Warehouse – Mammal Gallery - More Info

03.18 - Reuben and the Dark, NO, The Darcys – The Masquerade - More Info
03.18 - Great Good Fine OK, The Love Agenda, Dendera Bloodbath - The Earl - More Info
03.18 - Cerebral Ballzy, Iron Reagan  Death Of Kings – 529 – More Info

03.19 – Shearwater, Death Vessel, Jesca Hoop - The Earl - More Info
03.19 - The Pizza Underground, La Femme, TV Dinner - Mammal Gallery - More Info

03.20 – Dum Dum Girls, Blouse, Vertical Scratchers - The Earl - More Info

03.21 - The Ocean, Scale The Summit, The Atlas Moth, Silver Snakes - The Masquerade - More Info
03.21 - Marquee Mayfield - Elliott Street Pub - More Info
03.21 - Dark Room, Dendera Bloodbath – Mammal Gallery - More Info
03.21 - Heavy Chevy, Synthesiz, Waking Astronomer – 529 – More Info

03.22 – Power Trip, Sadistic Ritual, Hellgoat, Criminal Instinct - The Earl - More Info
03.22 – Classixx, Technicult – Terminal West – More Info

03.23 – Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Eternal Summers  - The Earl - More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows – March 10-16, 2014

Featured Shows

A couple of local favorites are celebrating the release of new albums this week including Dinos Boys and Lily & the Tigers.  So get out and support local music!

1010199_10203306305763938_1304831543_n03.10 - Dinos Boys, Paint Fumes, Brothers Gross, Draw Blood – 529 – FREEMore Info
03.10 - He Is Legend, Koskee, Cottonmouths, The Furiant - The Masquerade - More Info
03.10 - The Orwells, Twin Peaks, The Silver Palms - The Masquerade - More Info
03.10 - Bear’s Den, Jeffrey Butzer and the Bicycle Eaters – The Earl – More Info
03.10 - Spirit Caravan, Pilgrim, MTN ISL – Drunken Unicorn – More Info

03.11 - Weary Heads, Hawkeye Pierce, Friend Roulette, Powerkompany, And That Is Why – 529 - More Info
03,11 - Broken Bells, Au Revoir Simone – The Tabernacle - More Info
03.11 – Little Tybee, 100 Watt Horse, Book of Colors, Narrator - The Earl - More Info

03.12 – The Locksmyth, England in 1819, Absence of Ocean – The Earl - More Info

03.13 – Ben Trickey, Madeline, Montanus – The Earl - More Info
03.13 – Lily and the Tigers, Moses Nesh – Octopus Bar – More Info

03.14 - The Body, Cheap Art, Outer Gods – 529 - More Info
03.14 – Ruby Velle and the Soulphonics, Factory – The Earl  - More Info

03.15 - The Six Shot Revival, Beitthemeans, Gunpowder Gray, Alias For Now – The Masquerade – More Info
03.15 – Takenobu, Casper & the Cookies, Virginia Plane – The Earl - More Info
03.15 - La Dispute, Pianos Become The Teeth, Mansions - The Masquerade - More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows – March 3-9, 2014

Featured Shows

I just finished updating the Atlanta Music Calendar and WOAH March is overflowing with great shows all month long.  Some shows I would recommend this week are Snarky Puppy (If you were smart and bought a ticket in advance), Yellow Ostrich, Touche Amore, Hello Ocho, and the Whores tour kick off show on Saturday.  As always, any shows I list are good ones and I hope to see you out at a show!

1620505_697169176971053_1130025940_n03.03 - Snarky Puppy, MAZ – Terminal West – More Info (Sold Out)
03.03 - Red Sea, Each Other, Hellier Ulysses – 529 – FREE - More Info

03.04 – Joycut, Where.Are.We, Breathers – The Earl – More Info

03.05 – Yellow Ostrich, Pattern is Movement – The Earl – More Info
03.05 - Touche Amore, mewithoutYou, Seahaven, Caravels – The Masquerade – More Info

03.06 - Hello Ocho, Turbo Fruits, Whitegold, Lungs Hands Feet – 529 – More Info
03.06 – Local H, Nobody’s Darlings – The Earl – More Info
03.06 – Swervocity, Slothrust, Signs Of Iris, The Sneaky Hand – Smith’s Olde Bar – More Info

03.07 - Black Lips, Deerhunter, Lonnie Holley – Variety Playhouse - More Info (Sold Out)

03.08 – Com Truise, Phantoms, DeadCAT – The Earl – More Info
03.08 - Shroud Eater, Orbweaver, The Universe Divide, Crawl – 529 – More Info
03.08 - Whores, Dropout, Pretty Please – The Basement – More Info
03.08 - St. Vincent, Noveller – The Tabernacle – More Info
03.08 – Coathangers, The Biters, Cousin Dan, Zoners – Star Bar - More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows – February 24-March 02, 2014

Featured Shows

It may be hard to comprehend all that is going on this week. From national touring bands Quilt and Sleepy Sun on Monday to local favorites Brother Hawk and DAMS throwing festivals on Saturday, there is something to look forward to each and every day. Let’s go to a show or two!

Big Medicine Festival02.24 – Quilt, Small Reactions, Abby Gogo – 529 - More Info
02.24 - Sleepy Sun, Zoners – The Basement - More Info

02.25 – Wymyns Prysyn, Roomrunner, The Liverhearts, Bodyfather – 529 - More Info
02.25 – Animals As Leaders, After The Burial, Navene-k, CHON – The Masquerade - More Info

02.26 – T. Hardy Morris, Robert Ellis – The Earl - More Info
02.26 – Off With Their Heads, I Am Heresy, Campaign, Spray Tan – 529 – More Info
02.26 – Surrogates, Doesin, Phossy Jaw, Cinema Novo – Star Bar – More Info

02.27 - Spirits and the Melchizedek Children, Big Jesus, Nest Egg – 529 - More Info

02.28 - New Madrid, The N.E.C., Twin Studies – The Earl - More Info

03.01 – Big Medicine Festival ’14: Brother Hawk, Death On Two Wheels, StoneRider, Big Jesus, Fox Grin and more! – The Basement – More Info
03.01 – Phantom Fest ’14: DAMS, DIP, Bird City Revolutionaries, The Darkwave, Bees and Enormous Tigers and more! – Mammal Gallery – More Info
03.01 - Iron Chic, Places To Hide, Wicked Pretty, Seagulls, Kidbrat - 529 - More Info

03.02 – the Soil & the Sun – Eddie’s Attic – More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows – February 17-23, 2014

Featured Shows

Last week Atlanta was welcomed to more awful snow and ice putting a damper on everyone’s routine.  Thankfully I was still able to go to some great shows. Now that the weather is going to be much nicer this week get out and enjoy it!  If FREE shows intrigue you then you are in luck because there are a bunch this week!

Binary02.17 – Bleeding Rainbow, Hunters, Del Venicci, Sioux City Sue – 529 – FREEMore Info

02.18 – Gardens & Villa, Waterstrider, Minor Miracles – The Earl - More Info
02.18 - Julianna Barwick, Vasillus – Goat Farm - More Info

02.19 - Gunpowder Gray, Blackwater Creek, Randy Michael, Vito Romeo - Star Bar - More Info
02.19 - Wolves & Jackals, Rozamov, Crawl – Drunken Unicorn - More Info
02.19 - Douglas’ Street Team, Subsonics, Shantih Shantih – 529 – More Info

02.20 – MNDSGN, Panther God, Duel of the MPC, Batsauce – 529 - More Info
02.20 – Tikka, Reverends, Nobra Noma, Cute Boots – Star Bar - FREE More Info

02.21 – Binary EDM Festival – The Basement - More Info
02.21 – Hawks, Bardus, Nightmare Boyzzz, Rodney Kings – Star Bar - FREE More Info
02.21 - Hospitality, Air Waves, Sex BBQ – 529 – More Info

02.22 – The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Golden Animals – Terminal West - More Info

02.23 - Lord Dying, Against The Grain, Lazer/ Wulf - The Earl - More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone

Featured Shows – February 6-9, 2014

Featured Shows

The past two weeks have been chaos for me from moving and then being stuck at work during the awful snow madness.  I’m hoping to get back on track and posting more in February.  I’m working on great things for this site so stay tuned!  As always, get out and go to a show.

Jucifer

02.06 – Dead Meadow, All the Saints – 529 - More Info
02.06 – Twin Studies, Scale Model, Shepherds, 1st n 3rd – WonderRoot – More Info
02.06 – Mammabear, Jbros, Selfish Lovers – Star Bar – FREEMore Info

02.07 – Jucifer, Rapturous Grief, Outer Gods – 529 - More Info
02.07 - Sebadoh, Octagrape- The Earl - More Info

02.08 – Tedo Stone, Great Peacock, The Quaildogs – The Earl – More Info
02.08 – Bigfoot, Dusty Booze & The Baby Haters, Bad Friend – Star Bar – More Info

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Email this to someone